User login

Upcoming events

  • No upcoming events available

Events

« September 2015 »
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930

Video

You are missing some Flash content that should appear here! Perhaps your browser cannot display it, or maybe it did not initialize correctly.

A projekt az Európai Unió társfinanszírozásával, az Európa Terv keretében valósult meg

Visa and residence permit

 

Important! Every document listed below must be original or authenticated by the issuer or a public notary! No photocopies or reproductions (e.g.: scanned and re-printed documents) will be accepted!

 

 

I. European Economic Area (EU, Norway, Iceland, Lichtenstein and Switzerland) citizens

 

1. If your stay does not exceed 90 days

 

If you are a citizen of the European Economics Area, you have the right stay in Hungary up to 90 days without any registration. You will only be needing a valid travel document or identification card.

 

 

2. If your stay exceeds 90 days

 

EEA citizens whose stay exceeds 90 days will need a registration certificate. The following documents are reqiured to apply for a registration certificate:

 

 

  • application form (download from here)
  • your valid passport or official ID;
  • for students: student status certificate from the university (a certificate issued by your Centre International Office or Erasmus coordinator) stating you are a legitimate student at the University of Debrecen;
  • lease contract of the dorm or the rented apartment where you are staying, signed by the all the owners, tenants, and beneficiaries to the flat, and by two witnesses (for dorm-residents: a contract signed by you and a representative of the dormitory; in case you are the owner: no additional documents are needed;)
  • a certificate about your financial assets for the period of your stay in Hungary by any of the following means: recent bank account statement, receipt of deposit or currency exchange;
  • certificate about the amount of scholarship you get in Hungary;
  • proof of medical insurance or coverage from Hungary or your home country (E111 card or other insurance certificate);
  • fee stamps worth 1,000 HUF (available at any post office, "Illetékbélyeg" in Hungarian).

 

Download the information leaflet of the Office of Immigration and Nationality (doc) here.

For more information contact the Office of Immigration and Nationality or the University Centre for External Relations (University Main Building, groundfloor, office 22)

 

 

 

II. Non EEA citizens without visa requirement*

 

*Countries involved in this category are:
Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Australia, The Bahamas, Barbados, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Darussalam, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Israel, Japan, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mexico, Monaco, New-Zealand, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, San Marino, Saint Kitts and Nevis, The Seychelles, Singapore, South-Korea, Uruguay, USA, Venezuela, and Vatican, Hong-Kong and Macao.

 

 

1. If your stay does not exceed 90 days

 

You do not need a visa or residence permit. However, if you are planning to stay in Hungary for more than 30 days, you have to report your Hungarian address within 3 days from your arrival to Hungary at the Office of Immigration and Nationality. Change of address also has to be registered within 3 days from the day when you moved. You will need the following documents for the address registration:

 

  • address registration form: the address registration form is a certified proof of your Hungarian address. The form is available at the Office of Immigration and Nationality for free. It has to be filled in completely and signed by the person/s providing the accommodation. You need to bring it back in person to our Office for validation;
  • valid travel document

 

 
2. If your stay exceeds 90 days

 

If you are planning to stay in Hungary for more than 90 days, you have to report your Hungarian address within 3 days from your arrival to Hungary (see above) AND apply for a residence permit, for which the following documents are reqiured:

 

 

  • the application form (download from here)
  • your valid passport;
  • a recent ID photo (not older than 3 months);
  • for students: student status certificate from the university (a certificate issued by the Student Service Center or the Educational Office of your faculty after registration, stating that you are a legitimate student at the university);
  • an accommodation reporting form filled up completely and signed by the person(s) who provide(s) accomodation - IMPORTANT! All changes in accommodation need to be reported within 3 working days.
  • lease contract of the residence hall or rented apartment signed by all the owners, tenants, and beneficiaries, or, for dorm-residents, by the director of the dorm;
  • if you are staying in a rented apartment: a certified copy of the deed of ownership of the apartment (not older 30 days)  - in case you are the owner: only the deed of ownership is needed;
  • a proof of your financial assets for the period of your stay in Hungary by any of the following means:
    • bank account statement of balance, preferably for the last 6 months
    • currency exchange or deposit receipts;
    • certificate about the amount of stipend you get in Hungary;
  • proof of medical insurance or coverage from Hungary or your home country;
  • flight itinerary, or proof of sufficient funds for your return home;
  • fee stamps worth 18,000 HUF for first time applicants, 10,000 HUF for extension (available at any post office - "Illetékbélyeg" in Hungarian). Scholarship holders of the Hungarian Scholarship Board do NOT have to pay the fee.

 

 
Those third country nationals, who already possess a residence permit, have the right to travel freely in the Schengen area. This means that you can spend a maximum of 3 months in other Schengen member states within every 6 months.  If you want to spend over 90 days in another Schengen country, you need to apply for residence permit in that other country. The pre-Schengen „C” and „D” type visas are only for transit for 5 days en-route from the country of origin to Hungary.
 
Download the information leaflet of the Office of Immigration and Nationality (doc) here.

For more information contact the Office of Immigration and Nationality or the University Centre for External Relations (University Main Building, groundfloor, office 22)

 

 

 


III. Non EEA citizens with visa requirement

 
Please note that you will have to apply for a visa together with the residence permit at the Hungarian Embassy prior to your first trip to Hungary. You can check the contact information of Hungarian embassies and consulates in your home country here.

 

If the Office of Immigration and Nationality has approved your application, the Hungarian Embassy will issue a short term visa for you to enter Hungary. Once you have entered Hungary with your visa you will need to pick up your residence permit at the competent Office of Immigration and Nationality with the following documents:

 

  • your valid passport with the visa obtained from the consulate
  • ID photo stamped on the backside by the consulate
  • an address registration form filled completely and signed by the person(s) who   provide(s) accomodation - IMPORTANT! All changes in accommodation are to be reported within 3 working days.

 

The Center for External Relations or the Center International Offices will aid you in obtaining and submitting the necessary documents. Please always obtain the latest information, because there might be changes (e.g.: the amount of the fees of each procedures)!

 
 
University of Debrecen Centre for External Relations
Egyetem tér 1.
4032 Debrecen
Tel.: +36 52 512 900 / 22844
 
 
Office of Immigration and Nationality in Debrecen
Sámsoni út 149.
4033 Debrecen
Tel.: +36 52 503 840

 
Office hours:
8.30 a.m. - 12.30 p.m. on Mondays, Wednesdays, and Fridays
1.00 p.m. - 4.00 p.m. on Tuesdays
1.30 p.m. - 5.30 p.m. on Thursdays.

 

If your passport is lost or stolen contact the competent Office of Immigration and Nationality in Debrecen for temporary documents, otherwise you will not be allowed to leave the territory of Hungary!

 

For a list of foreign representations in the Republic of Hungary, click here.
 
 

 

 

IV. Arrival Information

 

At Customs you have to choose whether to pass through the green channel "Nothing to Declare" or through the red channel "Goods to Declare". If you are carrying more than the permitted duty or tax-free allowance, you have to pass through the red channel. You are normally allowed to import some of your personal belongings. Your local Hungarian Embassy or Consulate will be able to advise you on what you can and cannot bring to Hungary.